Privacy Policy

Private Information

This policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual.

We collect names, addresses, email addresses, home phone, mobile phones, your children’s names and date of birth. This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, by telephone, by email, via our website www.wannabees.com.au and our social media channels . We don’t use cookies. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information only for the primary purpose of providing our services to you. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time; all you need to do is let us know. When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information. We don’t collect sensitive information.

Third Parties

We collect your Personal Information only from you.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information will be disclosed only where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

We provide you with the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please make out your request to us in writing. We will not charge any fee for your access request or for providing a copy of your Personal Information. In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing such information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important part of providing our services to you that your Personal Information is up to date. We take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. It is important that you advise us at the earliest opportunity of any changes to your Personal Information so that our records can be updated.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and it is available at our office or on our website to anyone who requests it.

Complaints

You can lodge a complaint with us about any breach of our Privacy Policy and our privacy obligations to you by contacting us.

Privacy Policy Enquiries

If you have any queries about our Privacy Policy please contact our office at:

C1/1 Rodborough Rd
Frenchs Forest NSW 2086 
P 02 8021 6902